SGX.21 GDD 450-451 Games

Amazing games created by Game Design and Development 450-451 (GDD) students and playable for the first time anywhere!
In this Section

Curse of Janksbury

Curse of Janksbury

After unleashing a deadly force upon the small town of Janksbury, Marcus must traverse the newly chaotic environment and use his weird new powers to stop the apocalypse he's unwittingly caused.

Team: Eric Hovda, Jack Olson, Jakob Bjerkness, Keenan Geib, Mary Benetti, Michael Anderson, Michael Hilliger, Michael Troness, Nicholas wood, Quinn Huhnke, Tanner Brun, Vichai Xiong, Evan Aleksandar Lux*, Christina "El" Wynn*, Moshe Wohl*, Noah Brown*
Instructor: Seth Berrier

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT 

Dawn of the Falkonir

Dawn of the Falkonir

Dawn of the Falkonir is cooperative asymmetric action-adventure 3D platformer. Play as Aella, a spunky Falkonir, or Horu, the brave Falcon, to explore a mountain devastated by wild magic and plagued by nightmarish wraiths.

Trailer

Team: Jose Estrada, Conner Freiburger, Nate Geschwill, Katharine Grunwald, Zack Olson, Ash Patterson, Haley Peterson, Joey Rongstad, Kira Themis, Charlie Wery, Effie Woode, Ben Lipkin*, Will Scire*, Aya Yuasa*
Instructor: Karl Koehle

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT 

Inconvenience Store

Inconvenience Store

Inconvenience Store is a physics-based party game where players are grocery store employees who compete in mini-games to become “Employee of the Month.”

Trailer

Team: Kendra Aumann-Weyenberg, Darin Belleau, Jace Brockopp, Joseph Ceranski, Kiran Cotting, Alex Hallee, Brooke Mahoney, Simon Meyer, Jacob Schultz, Syd Simonis, Ashley Uecker, Jacob Youakim, Aya Yuasa*, William Joseph Scire*, Ben Lipkin*
Instructor: Karl Koehle

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT 

One Teddy Lost

One Teddy Lost

In a world ravaged by nuclear war, play as a child navigating an abandoned factory. Use your wits to befriend or avoid monsters, all to save your best friend, a teddy bear.

Team: Graham Balfany, Aidan Gruber, Jacob Karr, Jacob Klitz, Amy Krekelberg, Madelyn Muckenhirn, Aly Shaw, Katherin Valentine, Matteo Vera, Connor Yarnott, Katelyn Zenz, Ben Lipkin*, Will Scire*, Aya Yuasa*
Instructor: Kim Loken

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT 

Super Nova Stadium

Super Nova Stadium

Join other alien contestants in a ricochet battle at the Super Nova Stadium. Harness solar power to fuel your blaster, eliminate your opponents, and claim victory for yourself or your team.

Team: Chris Allender, Mark Daane, Dan Hagedorn, Michael Hosp, Ryan Kilmer, Phil Kukura, Nathan Muck, Thomas Nordrum, Gigi Read, Erin Renshaw, Tommy Xiong, Moshe Wohl*, Noah Brown*, Evan Lux*, Christina "El" Wynn*
Instructor: Kim Loken

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT 

Vessel

Vessel

In the ethereal museum of the mind, revisit the memories of life through the eyes of young and old in your journey to rediscover what it means to be human.

Team: Allen Fortney, Blake Bissell, Brandon Scott, Carson Johnson, Emily Pickhardt, Emily Shaffer, Kayleigh Callaway, Kenley Smith, Mo Morris, Nickolas Xiong, Simon Baumgart, Whitney Phillips, Noah Brown*, Evan Lux*, Moshe Wohl*, Christina "El" Wynn*, Michael Alexander Lux*, Serena Lux*
Instructor: Seth Berrier

* INDICATES AN EXTERNAL MUSIC/SOUND CONTRIBUTOR NOT FROM STOUT